BULLHOOK BOTTOMS BLACK
POWDER CLUB
2017 38TH ANNUAL SPRING SHOOT RESULTS
89 SHOOTER

25 Yd Offhand Cartridge                      Men              1st: Troy Brugman, Great Falls 45x
                                                                                2nd: Cliff Plum, Havre 44x
                                                                                3rd: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 44
                                                           Women         1st: Kathy Lynch, Havre 36x
                                                                                2nd: Amanda Owens, Havre 36
                                                                                3rd: Lacey Huseby, Havre 33
                                                            Juniors         1st: Leyton Shennum, Havre 41
                                                                                2nd: Caleb Huseby, Havre 32
                                                                                3rd: Hondo Owens, Havre 26x

25 Yd Pistol                                                               1st: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 92xx
                                                                                2nd: Tom Brown, Havre 92xx
                                                                                3rd: Pete Huseby, Havre 90x

25 Yd Women's Offhand                                           1st: Lindsey Niedert, Havre 40
                                                                                2nd: Julie Sparks, Havre 38
                                                                                3rd: Christy Owens, Havre 37x

25 Yd Offhand                                                          1st: Alan Dees, Havre 44
                                                                               2nd: Scott Somerville, Sweet Grass 43x
                                                                               3rd: Mike Litzinger, Havre 43

Jaden Griggs Memorial
25 Yd Sub-Junior X-Sticks                       1st: Kaehl Owens, Helena 45
(11 yrs. and under)                                 2nd: Travis Huseby, Havre 43
                                                            3rd: Gage Chapman, Havre 41x
                                                            4th: Berlyn Griggs, Havre 40
                                                            5th: Noah Barrett, Havre 37
                                                            6th: Triptyn Chapman, Havre 35
                                                            7th: Jacob Toth, Great Falls 33
                                                            8th: Lexi Sparks, Havre 31
                                                            9th: Sidney Griggs, Havre 30
                                                            10th: Kodi Sparks, Havre 27
                                                            11th: Hadley Owens, Helena 25
                                                            12th: Asics Hipple, Havre 18
                                                            13th: Bailey Griggs, Havre 7
                                                            14th: Luke Griggs, Havre 6

50 Yd Hunter 5 Sit/5 Ramrod                    1st: Mark Morton, Great Falls 90
                                                            2nd: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 89x
                                                            3rd: Robert Sparks, Havre 87x

50 Yd Women X-Sticks                              1st: Christy Owens, Havre 45xx
                                                            2nd: Lacey Huseby, Havre 43
                                                             3rd: Amanda Owens, Havre 43

50 Yd Chad Doney                                   1st: Hondo Owens, Havre 46
Junior X-Sticks                                         2nd: Clint Owens, Havre 44
(up to 18 yrs)                                            3rd: Linzy Niedert, Havre 41
                                                             4th: Leyton Shennum, Havre 35
                                                             5th: Joey Bender, Havre 33
                                                             6th: Kaehl Owens, Helena 29

50 Yd Offhand Cartridge-                        Men 1st: Pete Huseby, Havre 44
                                                                    2nd: Robert Sparks, Havre 41
                                                                    3rd: Pat Cox, Great Falls 40x
                                                           Women 1st: Tina Bender, Great Falls 34
                                                                       2nd: Amanda Owens, Havre 32
                                                                        3rd: Kathy Lynch, Havre 32
                                                          Juniors 1st: Leyton Shennum, Havre 32
                                                                     2nd: Caleb Huseby, Havre 30
                                                                     3rd: Hondo Owens, Havre 25

50 Yd X-Sticks                                         1st: Bob Doney, Havre 48x
                                                            2nd: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 47
                                                            3rd: Dick Hanson, Havre 46

50 Yd Offhand                                         1st: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 44xx
                                                            2nd: Pete Huseby, Havre 43
                                                            3rd: Andy Owens, Havre 43

100 Yd Cartridge X-Sticks                        Men 1st: Tom Griggs, Marysville 39
                                                                    2nd: Troy Brugman Great Falls 38
                                                                    3rd: Nick Owens, Helena 37
                                                             Women 1st: Amanda Owens, Havre 25
                                                                         2nd: Kaci Hipple, Havre 24
                                                                          3rd: Tammy Griggs, Marysville 18

Silhouette                                                1st: Robert Sparks, Havre 10
                                                            2nd: Mike Litzinger, Havre 9
                                                            3rd: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 7

50 Yd. Pistol                                             1st: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 79x
                                                            2nd: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 74
                                                            3rd: Pete Huseby, Havre 73

50 Yd X-Sticks, Dwight Young                 1st: Nick Owens, Helena 49x
Memorial                                                 2nd: Otto Rubick, Great Falls 49
                                                            3rd: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 48xxx
                                                            4th: Bob Doney, Havre 48x

100 Yd Cartridge Offhand                        Men 1st: Pete Huseby, Havre 46xx
                                                                    2nd: Troy Brugman, Great Falls 44
                                                                    3rd: Dick Hanson, Havre 42
                                                            Women 1st: Amanda Owens, Havre 37
                                                                        2nd: Kathy Lynch, Havre 31
                                                                         3rd: Tammy Griggs, Marysville 29
                                                            Juniors 1st: Hondo Owens, Havre 38
                                                                       2nd: Leyton Shennum, Havre 28

50 Yd Musket                                         1st: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 43x
                                                          2nd: Mike Litzinger, Havre 43
                                                           3rd: Jim Litzinger, Havre 42

50 Yd Women's Offhand                         1st: Amanda Owens, Havre 41x
                                                            2nd: Lacey Huseby, Havre 40
                                                            3rd: Abby Neidert, Havre 40

100 Yd X-Sticks                                       1st: Cameron Griggs, Havre 34
                                                           2nd: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 34
                                                            3rd: Robert Sparks, Havre 28

100 Yd Offhand                                       1st: Robert Sparks, Havre 35
                                                           2nd: Christina Rivera, Havre 30
                                                            3rd: Bob Doney, Havre 26

                    Pistol Aggregate Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 171xxx
                    Women's Aggregate Amanda Owens, Havre 121x
                    Offhand Aggregate Robert Sparks, Havre 113
                    Cross Stick Aggregate Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 78
                    Cartridge Aggregate-Men Troy Brugman, Great Falls 164x
                    Cartridge Aggregate-Women Amanda Owens, Havre 130
                    Cartridge Aggregate-Juniors Leyton Shennum, Havre 101
                    Over All Aggregate Robert Sparks, Havre 186x
                    Primitive Aggregate         1st: Randy Root, Havre 115
                                                            2nd: Cliff Plum, Havre 100
                                                            3rd: Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 98
                                                            4th: Nick Owens, Helena 85
                                                            5th: Robert Sparks, Havre 85
                                                            6th: Cameron Griggs, Havre 84
                                                            7th: Kelly Buxbaum, Savage 82
                                                            8th: Kendall Lanning, Great Falls 80
                                                            9th: Brad Bender, Havre 80
                    Long Range Cartridge     1st: Rod Meier, Great Falls 3
                                                            2nd: Pete Huseby, Havre 3
                                                            3rd: Donald Klinko, Malta 3
                                                            4th: Cameron Griggs, Havre 3
                                                            5th: Ty Williams, Havre 2
                                                            6th: Tom Griggs, Marysville 2
                                                            7th: Kendall Griggs, Havre 2
                    Hawk Throw (Adult)         1st: Todd Owens, Helena
                                                           2nd: Nick Owens, Helena
                                                            3rd: Mike Hipple, Havre
                    Hawk Throw (kids under 15)    1st: Clint Owens, Havre
                                                                    2nd: Gage Chapman, Havre
                                                                    3rd: Kaehl Owens, Helena
                    Frying Pan Throw (Ladies)      1st: Julie Sparks, Havre 68 ft. 4 in.
                                                                    2nd: Kristi Chapman, Havre 67 ft. 8 in.
                                                                    3rd: Kaci Hipple, Havre 66 ft.
                    Frying Pan Throw (Seniors)     1st: Kemi Velk, Havre 51 ft. 1 in.
                                                                   2nd: Jolene Hanson, Havre 42 ft. 5 in.
                                                                    3rd: Shiela Bender, Marysville 37 ft. 9 in.
                    Frying Pan Throw (ages 8-15) 1st: Lacey Huseby, Havre 38 ft. 11 in.
                                                                    2nd: Berlyn Griggs, Havre 32 ft. 7 in.
                                                                    3rd: Kodi Sparks, Havre 17 ft. 3 in.
                    PeeWee Frying Pan Throw (7 & under) 1st: Bailey Griggs, Havre 19 ft. 4 in.
                                                                                    2nd: Lexi Sparks, Havre 9 ft.
                                                                                    3rd: Sadie Griggs, Havre 6 ft. 7 in.
                    Pancake Race Heat #1: Robert & Lexi Sparks, Havre (2 min. 16 sec.)
                                            Heat #2: Kendall and Luke Griggs, Havre (1 min. 39 sec.)
                    Fun Matches            X Target Andy Owens, Havre
                                                    Card Shoot Lacey Huseby, Havre
                                                    Half Target Dick Hanson, Havre
                                                    Poker Shoot Mark Morton, Great Falls
                                                    Gopher Kendall Lanning, Great Falls
                                                    High Card Draw Asics Hipple, Havre
                                                    Pie Plate Kaehl Owens, Helena